Privacy Statement

Ver versión castellana

Overview

We want you to know what personal information you're sharing with us when you use the site, how that data will be used, and who will have access to your data. In this section we'll present a summary in plain language about the details we'd want to know. The rest of this document contains a full disclosure.

The AsturianUS.org site's web server, like most, collects non-personal data which identifies: your IP address (which is related to your ISP or Internet Service Provider), the date and time you access the site, the files you access, the type of computer and browser you are using, the web page which referred you to our site, search string used if you come from a search engine, and the first and last pages you visit. None of this information is linked to you individually, except that the forum program records your IP address for all messages you post. The IP address is used to track down spammers and other troublemakers.

The only personal data we collect is data you submit in the forum. This information will be used to fulfill the purposes of the forum or to contact you if necessary. The minimum data you must provide to participate in the forum is: a username, an email address, and a password.

Anyone on the internet can view your username, the date you joined the forum, and—if provide them—your location, your photo, and your "signature" because they appear with all of your messages on the forum. We recommend that you not include your email address, phone number, or street address in any forum message or in your "signature."

Only forum members will be able to view your profile, which includes the optional information you may provide about your website, occupation, and interests. Forum members will also be able to contact you by email, by a private message on the forum, or by instant messaging. They will not be able to view your email address directly. Members will be able to see your MSN instant messaging address, but not those for Yahoo, AIM, or ICQ.

Anyone with a valid email address can join the forum, so please don't include sensitive information in your profile.

Except for your password, any of the data you submit when registering for the forum is accessible by you and the AsturianUS.org administrators. Your password is not visible to anyone, not even to you, but you can change it in your profile.

We don't share your personal data with anyone else and never will, unless required by law. We have instituted security features to protect your data. Although we intend to preserve your data, we do not guarantee this.

The Whole Shebang

Information about the Asturian-American Migration Forum Organization and Website

Our privacy policy covers the Asturian-American Migration Forum and its website.

Organization Name:
Asturian-American Migration Forum
Principal Activities:
Discussion forum
Social, cultural, and educational purposes
Controller:
Art Zoller Wagner
Address:
200 Oak Drive
City:
Pasadena
State, ZIP:
Maryland 21122
Country:
USA
Website:
www.AsturianUS.org

Providing Visitors with Anonymous Access

You can access the Asturian-American Migration Forum website home page and browse the site, including the forum, without disclosing your personal data.

The Services and Links of the Asturian-American Migration Forum Website

The Asturian-American Migration Forum website enables you to communicate with visitors or to post information to be accessed by others by means of the forum. When you do so, other visitors may collect your data.

The Asturian-American Migration Forum website does not include links to third party web service providers.

Automatic Collection of Information

We automatically log personal data by means such as programming or we link information automatically logged by such means with personal data about specific individuals. We do so for the following purposes:
Completion and support of activity for which data was provided,
Technical administration of the website,
Research and development,
Member administration, and
Community information.
We do not use cookies to store personal data.
We do link non-personal information stored in cookies with personal data about specific individuals. We do so for the following purposes:
Completion and support of activity for which data was provided,
Technical administration of the website,
Research and development, and
Member administration.

Data Collection and Purpose Specification

We collect the personal data that you may volunteer while using our services.

We do not collect information about our visitors from other sources, such as public records or bodies, or private organizations.

We do not collect or use personal data for any purpose other than that indicated in the following listing.


Primary Personal Data, volunteered by each member (optional)
Name
Gender
Location
Personal website URL
Instant messaging addresses
This data will be used for:
Research and development
Community information
Other Primary Personal Data, volunteered by each member (required to participate in forum)
Email address
This data will be used for
Technical administration of site
Member administration
Community communication
Business Information, volunteered by each member (optional)
Job title or occupation
This data will be used for
Community information
Other Personal Details and Profiling Data, volunteered by each member (optional)
Personal details
Family characteristics
Education and skills
Life style or personal tastes
Personal photograph
This data will be used for
Community information
Identifiers, volunteered by each member (required to participate in forum)
Online Identifiers
This data will be used for
Technical administration of site
Research and development
Member administration
Community information
Specific Data, volunteered by each member (optional)
Racial or ethnic origin
Political opinions
Religious or philosophical beliefs
Family and personal stories
This data will be used for
Community information

Although we have no plans to do so, if we wish to use your personal data for a new purpose, we offer you the means to consent to this new purpose by contacting us at the following email address.

Children's Privacy

We knowingly collect personal data from children, in that we allow children to participate in the forum.

We take specific steps to protect the privacy of children by:
Making reasonable efforts to ensure that a parent has authorized the collection of the child's personal data, and
Giving parents the option to consent to the collection and use of the child's personal data for our internal use and use of the child's personal data in support of the child's activity as a member of the forum.

We do provide information about our personal data practices in relation to children on our home page and wherever we knowingly collect personal data from children on our website.

Disclosure and Visitor Choice

We do not disclose your personal data to other organizations and have no plans to do so.

Although we have no plans to do so, if we were to disclose your personal data for purposes which are different from those indicated in the listing above, we offer you the opportunity to consent to disclosure by contacting us at the following email address.

Confidentiality / Security

We do not give visitors to the Asturian-American Migration Forum website the option of using a secure transmission method to send us their personal data.

We have implemented technical measures to protect the personal data that we have under our control from:
unauthorized access,
improper use or disclosure,
unauthorized modification, and
unlawful destruction or accidental loss.

All our employees and data processors, who have access to, and are associated with the processing of personal data, are obliged to respect the confidentiality of our visitors' personal data.

We ensure that your personal data will not be disclosed to State institutions and authorities except if required by law or other regulation.

Nonetheless, the Asturian-American Migration Forum website and database are hosted by a third party, over which we have no direct control.

Access to the Personal Data We May Hold About You

You can ask us whether we are keeping personal data about you by sending an email to the following address.

Upon request, which you can indicate by sending an email to the following email address. We will provide you with a readable copy of the personal data which we keep about you, within one month. We may, however, require proof of your identity. We will provide the information at a charge of $100 US per copy and instance for this service.

We allow you to challenge the data that we hold about you and, where appropriate, you may have the data:
erased,
rectified,
amended, or
completed.

We do not reserve the right to refuse to provide you with a copy of your personal data.

We intent to maintain forum data for the life of the forum, but we do not guarantee access to or any minimum length of life for this data.

Privacy Compliance

Our privacy policy is compliant with the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA, USA).

It is also compliant with the global instrument: Recommendation of the Council concerning Guidelines Governing the Protection of Privacy and Transborder Flows of Personal Data (OECD).

In order to demonstrate that our privacy policy accords with COPPA and OECD, we are voluntarily committed to a Self Assessment procedure.

Name or designation of the privacy policy person or service:
Art Zoller Wagner
URL:
www.AsturianUS.org
Address:
200 Oak Drive, Pasadena MD 21122 USA

Privacy Support

If you have an inquiry or concern about the Asturian-American Migration Forum privacy policy, please contact us by email or postal mail.

Name/Designation
Art Zoller Wagner
Department/Title
Administrator
URL:
www.AsturianUS.org
Address:
200 Oak Drive, Pasadena MD 21122 USA

We do not recommend another means by which visitor's concerns may be addressed.

Site design & hosting by

Zoller Wagner Digital Design